EEE

Student Achievements

Student’s Achievements in Various Events:

  • Ms. A.Divya of  2014 EEE Student got Govt job as SubEngineer in TSTRANSCO on 25th May 2018.
  • Ms. D. Sowmya of 2014 EEE Student was stood the branch topper and topper of the college with the aggregate of 85.2%. She was awarded with gold medal during the Third Graduation Day Ceremony was held on 14th July 2018.
  • Ms.K.Preethi Balakishan(16WH1A0223) and Ms.K.Srinija (16WH1A0220) from III EEE stood second prize IOT INNOVATIONS 24 hour hackathon  organized by BVRITH  in association J-HUB  on 26th and 27th September 2018 for  “Home Automation Using Alexa”.
  • Ms.K.Preethi  Balakishan(16WH1A0223), Ms.K.Srinija(16WH1A0220)  from III EEE students  and Ms.Krithika of III CSE secured second prize in Aliens Fest 3.0 at BITS Pilani, Hyderabad  Campus for the project “Home Automation Using Alexa” on 6th October 2018 under the mentorship of Mr.AV.Ramana Reddy, Assistant Professor of  EEE Department.
  • Ms.V. Niharika (16WH1A0248)of  III EEE student won First prize in Paper presentation on “Light tracker for skin Cancer”  at SUDHEE-2K18 Fest organized by Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology(CBIT),Hyderabad on 29th September 2018.
  • Ms.V. Niharika (16WH1A0248) of  III EEE student won First prize in Elocution  on “Light tracker for skin Cancer”  conducted by ISKCON Hyderabad at BVRITH in the month of October 2018.
  • 14 students from II EEE appeared for BEC Exam on 6th October 2018 and qualified on 20th February 2019.
  • Ms. K. Srinija(16WH1A0220), Ms. K. Preethi Balakishan (16WH1A0223) and Ms. P. Divya (16WH1A0227) from III EEE students had attended and secured First Prize on Predictive Maintenance of Industrial Duct fans Using Machine Learning Smart Machines Smart Machines for Industry 4.0 at JNTU Hyderabad 36-Hour Hackathon on 21st& 22ndDecember 2018.
  • Ms. M. Divya Manthena(17WH1A0219), Ms.P.Samyukta (17WH1A0215) and Ms. Divya Madhavaram (17WH1A0227)from II EEE students along with  2017 batch IT  students are participated in Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2019 on 2nd and 3rd March 2019 at Graphic Era University, Dehradun andproposed solution for “Health Index of Power Transformer Fleet”inTransmission Utility under the mentoring ofMrs.K.Amritha  ,Associate Professor of  EEE Department.
  • Ms.N.Mohana(17WH1A0256),Ms.Ch.Manisha(17WH1A0247),Ms.Sirisha(18WH5A0203) and Ms.C.Anusha(17WH1A0249) from II EEE students are  the Winners of 24Hrs Hackathon on “Internet of Thing(IoT) with IBM Cloud” organized during 8th to 10th March 2019 BVRIT HYDERABAD College of Engineering College for Women, Hyderabad in association with SmartBridge and IBM  forProject   “Smart Crop Monitoring”.
  • Ms.V.Niharika(16WH1A0248) of III EEE was invited as a speaker on “Agriculture Bot for Determining Geological and Geographical Conditions of the Soil and Crops” at FOSSASIA 2019 Summit, Singapore  and also Participated in 36 hours UNESCO WORLD HACKATHON  for Indigenous Communities for Project on  “POPULAR App Indigenous Crafts” from 13th  to 17th March 2019.
  • Ms.N.Mohana(17WH1A0256),Ms.Ch.Manisha(17WH1A0247),Ms.G.Kavya(17WH1A0246) and Ms.C.Anusha(17WH1A0249) from  II EEE students  has been awarded second place  in Pragnya 2019 at JNTUH forProjectExpo “Voice Assistant Based on Home Automation”  on 13th to 14th  March 2019.
  • Ms.T.Divya(15WH1A0251) of IV EEE student got GRE score of 298.
  • Ms.Y.Sai Roshini (15WH1A0248) of IV EEE student got GRE score of 302.
  • Ms.Y.Sai Roshini (15WH1A0248) of IV EEE student got score of IELTS of 7.
  • Ms.K.PreethiBalakishan(16WH1A0223),Ms.K.RavyaSree(16WH1A0219)andMs.K.Srinija(16WH1A0220) of III EEE got Third prize   forProject “Adaptive Air Purifier using Vibration Analysis” on 17th   March 2019 from GGK Technologies.
  • Ms.Chetamoni Anusha(17WH1A0249) of II EEE Student has been awarded With Merit of Certificate during the  Annual Day on 22nd March 2019 who stood First in the class in II Year I Semester JNTUH University Examinations for the Academic Year 2018-2019 with CGPA of 9.13.
  • Ms.Chetamoni Anusha(17WH1A0249) of II EEE Student has been awarded With Merit of Certificate during the  Annual Day on 22nd March 2019 who stood First in the class in I Year II Semester JNTUH University Examinations for the Academic Year 2017-2018 with CGPA of 9.13.
  • Ms.V.Niharika(16WH1A0248) of III EEE Student was invited as a speaker on “Agriculture Bot for Determining Geological and Geographical Conditions of the Soil and Crops” at FOSSASIA 2019 Summit, Singapore  and also Participated in 36 hours UNESCO WORLD HACKATHON  for Indigenous Communities for Project on  “POPULAR App Indigenous Crafts” from 13th  to 17th March 2019 and has been appreciated With  Certificate  during the Annual day  on 22nd March   2019.
  • Ms.K.Ravya Sree (16WH1A0219) of III EEE Student has been awarded With Merit of Certificate during the  Annual Day on 22nd March 2019 who stood First in the class in III Year I Semester JNTUH University Examinations for the Academic Year 2018-2019 with CGPA of 7.63.
  • Ms.K.Ravya Sree (16WH1A0219) of III EEE Student has been awarded With Merit of Certificate during the  Annual Day on 22nd March 2019 who stood First in the class in II Year II Semester JNTUH University Examinations for the Academic Year 2017-2018 with CGPA of 7.92.
  • Ms.T.Namratha (16WH1A0253) of III EEE Student has been awarded With Merit of Certificate during the  Annual Day on 22nd March 2019 who stood First in the class in II Year II Semester JNTUH University Examinations for the Academic Year 2017-2018 with CGPA of 7.92.
  • Ms.A.Babitha(15WH1A0217) of IV EEEStudent has been awarded With Merit of Certificate during the  Annual Day on 22nd March 2019 who stood First in the class in IV Year I Semester JNTUH University Examinations for the Academic Year 2018-2019 with 66.67%.
  • Ms.A.Babitha  (15WH1A0217) of IV EEE Student has been awarded With Merit of Certificate during the  Annual Day on 22nd March 2019 who stood First in the class in III Year II Semester JNTUH University Examinations for the Academic Year 2017-2018 with 69.42%.
  • Ms.V.Sai Meghana(15WH1A0245) of IV EEE student has been appreciated with  Young  Promising Engineering Award during the  Annual Day on 22nd March 2019 for her outstanding Performance.
  • Ms.P.Divya(16WH1A0236) of  III EEE Student got Special Jury Award for idea selected at  Awards Ceremony of JHUB Hackathon League on 30th March 2019 at JNTUH MHRD Auditorium .
  • Ms.J.Renuka(16WH1A0214),Ms.G.Supriya(16WH1A0211) from III EEE students completed Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt  Course on 8th April 2019.
  • Ms.A.Shivani(17WH1A0222),Ms.K.Varsha(17WH1A0225),Ms.PriyaSJoshi(17WH1A0237),Ms.G.Bhavana(17WH1A0251) and Ms.B.Shirisha Reddy(18WH5A0203)from II EEE attended the RPA certification exam and secured the “Automation Anywhere Certified RPA Professional” Certificate on 16th April 2019.
  • Ms.Dhumale Sowmya(14WH1A0231) of BVRIT HYDERABAD College of Engineering for Women, Bachupally has secured 85.2% and has been awarded University Gold Medal for having secured first rank in B.Tech (Electrical & Electronics Engineering) from all JNTUH Affiliated Colleges amongst  all the graduates of the academic year 2017-18. She has been awarded from  JNTUH University  at VIII Convocation on 26th  April 2019.

Sports Achievements:

  • Ms. P.Sanjana (15WH1A0239) and Ms.S.Shravani (15WH1A0255) from IV EEE students were  awarded with Runner Up in Volley Ball at “National Inter Engineering College Sports Meet-AURA2K18” during  18th  to  20th September 2018 at  Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology (CBIT), Hyderabad.
  • Ms.S.Shravani(15WH1A0255),Ms.P.Sanjana(15WH1A0239)andMs.T.Shravya(17WH1A0208) went for Sports Meet at GITAM University, Hyderabad,“Gusto-2K18( GITAM National Level Sports Fest)”  on 9th and 10th January 2019 and  was awarded with  Runner -up in Volley Ball.
  • Ms.S.Shravani(15WH1A0255),Ms.P.Sanjana(15WH1A0239)andMs.T.Shravya(17WH1A0208)  has secured Winner  in Volley Ball event in ARENA-2019 Sports Meet at BITS Pilani ,Hyderabad Campus on 27th  January 2019.
  • Ms.S.Shravani(15WH1A0255),Ms.P.Sanjana(15WH1A0239)andMs.T.Shravya(17WH1A0208)  has secured Winner  in Volley Ball event in a National level Inter Engineering Collegiate Sports Meet at BVRIT HYDERABAD College of Engineering College for Women, Hyderabad “NYPUNYA-2K19” on 29th and 30th January 2019.
  • Ms.N.Namratha(17WH1A0234)  has secured Runner Up in Throw ball event in a National level Inter Engineering Collegiate Sports Meet at BVRIT HYDERABAD College of Engineering College for Women, Hyderabad “NYPUNYA-2K19” on 29th and 30th January 2019.
  • Ms.N.Namratha(17WH1A0234)  has secured Runner in 300m event in a National level Inter Engineering Collegiate Sports Meet at BVRIT HYDERABAD College of Engineering College for Women, Hyderabad “NYPUNYA-2K19” on 29th and 30th January 2019.
  • Ms.S.Shravani(15WH1A0255),Ms.P.Sanjana(15WH1A0239)andMs.T.Shravya(17WH1A0208)  has secured Winner  in the event Volley Ball during Padma Bhushan Dr BV Raju  Memorial State Level Tournament in B.V.Raju Institute of Technology, Narsapur  held on 1st  and 2nd of February 2019.
  • Ms.S.Shravani(15WH1A0255),Ms.P.Sanjana(15WH1A0239)andMs.T.Shravya(17WH1A0208) were part of the Volley Ball  team and Runner Up  in a State Level Sports Meet at Malla  Reddy College Engineering College for Women, Hyderabad “TECHTROPHY-2K19” on 9th February 2019.
  • Ms.N.Namratha(17WH1A0234)  has secured Runner Up  in Throw Ball event in a State Level Sports Meet at Malla Reddy College Engineering College for Women, Hyderabad “TECHTROPHY-2K19” on 9th February 2019.
  • Ms.S.Shravani(15WH1A0255),Ms.P.Sanjana(15WH1A0239)andMs.T.Shravya (17WH1A0208) were part of the Volley Ball  team and Winners  in 11th Indian Open National Level Sports meet at VNRVJIET, Hyderabad on 13th& 14th February  2019.
  • Ms.N.Namratha(17WH1A0234)  and her team were part of  Throw ball and  Winners  in   KREEDA Sports meet at Tirumala Engineering College , Hyderabad on 6th and 7th March 2019.
  • Ms.S.Shravani(15WH1A0255),Ms.P.Sanjana(15WH1A0239),Ms.M.SwathiReddy(15WH1A0253) and Ms. T.Shravya (17WH1A0208) were part of the Volley Ball  team and Winners  in Annual Sports fest at Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management, Hyderabad on 11th& 12th March   2019.
  • Ms.S.Shravani(15WH1A0255),Ms.P.Sanjana(15WH1A0239)andMs.T.Shravya(17WH1A0208) were part of the Volley Ball  team and Winners  in Annual Sports fest  at Mallareddy College of Engineering , Hyderabad on 16th  March   2019.
  • Divya of III EEE is selected as speaker for FOSSASIA which is scheduled to be held on 25th March 2018.
  • Guruswamy Revana, Associate Professor from the department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Ms. Tadi Divya, III EEE student were speakers at 9th edition of FOSSASIA 2018 summit .  Guruswamy Revana talk is about effective teaching and learning practices employed in technical education. Ms. Damini Satya, Alumni of BVRIT Hyderabad College of Engineering for Women, attended the summit. She hosted the inauguration session of the event.
  • D Sowmya of IV EEE received best student award by Stumagz .
  • A Babitha, D Sreeja, R Vyshnavi, T Gayatri, M L Trijuna, R Meena, G Nitisha, P Mounika, P V Sinduja and Pooja Aparna of III-EEE attended the Work shop conducted at S-IDES on Basic Engineering Details from 14th June 2017 to 24th June 2017.
  • Pooja Reddy of IV EEE attended the workshop ‘SHODHANA’ at JNTUH on 28th June 2017 and presented the project ideas as part of JNTU Excite.
  • Babitha, R Vyshnavi and D Sreeja Students of III EEE are attended Hackathon named OMG-2017 from 6th July to 8th July 2017 at VNR VJIT.
  • Vaishnavi, III EEE participated in Hackathon conducted in at VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology on 6th, 7th and 8th of July 2017 and her team has won the ‘Best Product Award’.
  • Roja Rani, M Mounika, K. Gireesha and M.Vyshnavi of III EEE completed Internship in ODF from 20th June 2017 to 5th July 2017.
  • Geya varshini of II EEE completed Basic HTML certification through Sololearn.NIRD National Project Demo Competition and presented their project ‘IOT based Water Management’, on 6th July 2017 to 8th July 2017 at NIRD Campus, Rajendra Nagar. They received two orders for their products. One from Kalam Planetarium, Vizag and the other from Gullapally Raja Rao Innovation Centre, S.R.Nagar. The project was mentored by Mr. Ch. Santhosh kumar and A.V.Ramana reddy of EEE dept.
  • R Vyshnavi student of III EEE attended the NTPC Electron Quiz on 5th August 2017.
  • Vaishnavi Reddy, M.Haripriyanka, R.Preethi and B.Sucharitha, V.Niharika of II EEE attended Master Orator Championship 2017 on 13th August 2017.
  • Uponika Barman Roy, G.Nitisha of III EEE, B.Srinija of II EEE and Sai Harshitha and B.Mounika of CSE, presented Idea ‘Aquagrid’ and won the highest Jury points in Smart City Hackathon (ShebuildsTech), organized by ‘Girls-in-Tech Foundation’ held in Vishakhapatanam on 19th and 20th of August 2017.
  • Sai Meghana and R.Vyshnavi of III EEE, K.Mounika of II EEE, Bhagya, Shyama, Pooja and Navya of CSE presented idea ‘Intelligent Ambi’ and won the highest Jury points in Smart City Hackathon (ShebuildsTech), organized by ‘Girls-in-Tech Foundation’ held in Vishakhapatanam on 19th and 20th of August 2017.
  • L.Trijutha, R.Meena, D.Srija , P.Pooja of III EEE and P.S.Rakshitha and Preethi of II EEE were part of the teams which presented ideas on ‘Bus Transportation’ and ‘Smart Security’, in Smart City Hackathon (ShebuildsTech), organized by ‘Girls-in-Tech Foundation’ held in Vishakhapatnam on 19th and 20th of August 2017.
  • Divya, D.Sai Santhoshi and B.Naga Nikitha of III EEE participated and won First Prize for their idea on ‘Auto cleaning of Solar Panels’ in E-summit, a two day entrepreneurship carnival, at MLRIT, Dundigalon 21st and 22nd of August, 2017 organized by SUMVN and Nucleus Tech.
  • Srija, T.Pooja of III EEE , Preethi Balakishan of II EEE presented an idea on ‘Smart security’, in Smart City Hackathon (ShebuildsTech), organized by ‘Girls-in-Tech Foundation’ held in Vishakhapatanam on 19th and 20th of August 2017.
  • Sahithi and P.V.Sindhuja III EEE participated with their idea on ‘Smart watch for Girls’ in E-summit, atwo day entrepreneurship carnival, at MLRIT, Dundigal on 21st and 22nd of August, 2017 organized by SUMVN and Nucleus Tech.
  • Shravani, G.Sai Deepika and K.Pranathi of III EEE won First Prize in the Project Expo at Mallareddy Engineering College for Women, exhibiting a project on ‘Automatic Wireless Waterlevel Controller’ on 19th August 2017.
  • Chandini Kumari, M. Arundhathi, S.Triveni and G.Divyarani of II EEE exhibited project on ‘Bidirectional Visitor Counter with Automatic Room light control using Arduino Uno’ in Mallareddy Engineering College for Women on 19th August 2017.
  • Vandana, Tabassum, B.Sravani and J.Lavanya of III EEE exhibited ‘Smart IoT car parking system using Arduino Uno’ in Mallareddy Engineering College for Women on 19th August 2017.
  • II and III EEE students attended WIKIMEDIA workshop on 19th August 2017.
  • Akhila, A.Sai Poojitha and P.Vineela of II EEE participated in ‘Design Contest’ in Mallareddy Engineering College as a part of MEDHA-2K17, State level Technical Symposium, on 19thAugust 2017.
  • Tejasri and P.Vineela of II EEE attended IoT workshop in IIT Hyderabad on 26th August 2017.
  • Sai Deepthi, B Surya Sai Veda, Tabassum and Alluri Keerthi of III EEE mentored by Dr. V Rajeswari, Professor,EEE submitted a Project proposal on ‘Building Water Management’ for 1st AICTE-ECI CHHATRA VISHWAKARMA AWARDS.
  • Harshita Budharaju of III EEE completed the HTML fundamental course and received the certificate.
  • Uponika Barmon Roy, student of III EEE Received Certificate of Achievement for Clearing the Online Course on Big Data from the platform Open 2 Study, Universities of Australia.
  • Swathi Reddy, S.Shravani and P.Sanjana of III EEE were part of the Volleyball team of BVRITH, which won 3rd place in the Tournament in BHEL, on 3rd September 2017.
  • Uponika Barman Roy and Sai Meghana Students of III EEE attended the final Sessions of II and III Year students of EEE attended the Uber Challenge which was conducted by Uber for internships on 21st September 2017 at BVRIT Hyderabad.
  • Roshini, Y. Sai Roshini, M.Vandana, B.Sravani, B.Ashritha, Tabassum, Chandini Kumari and S.Triveni of III EEE went to National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) for on 6th October 2017 to attend the Project Expo.
  • 7 students of III EEE attended session on ‘Intellectual Learning in Engineering Applications’ in VEDIC, from 4th October 2017 to 7th October 2017.
  • P.S, M.Sukruthi, S.Sruthi Meghana, K.Swathi Angel, K.Sudha Srinidhi, K.Ravya Sree, G.Supriya, P.Vineela visited Infosys campus on 10th October 2017.
  • Students of II and III EEE participated in the model making competition on ‘Making Satellites from Trash’, organized by ECE department, on 14th October 2014.
  • II EEE students, Sri Pooja Diddi, K.Srinija and Ch.Mounika got certified in HTML, K.Srinija got certified in JAVA and Ch.Mounika got certified in CSS.
  • EEE III year students participated in the event ‘Check your brain” which is conducted by the Meraki Club on 21st October 2017 in BVRITH.
  • The students of 2nd and 3rd year EEE participated in A One day workshop on entrepreneurship which is conducted by Department of ECE on 21st October 2017.
  • Naga Nikitha from Third Year EEE attended “Google Crowdsource Mini Conclave” Community meet-up at Google, Hyderabad on 24th October 2017.
  • III and II EEE students attended the awareness program on IEEE, organized by IEEE student chapter of BVRITH on 28th October 2017.
  • Shravani of III EEE student participated in World Food Hackathon and got participation certificate conducted by Ministry of Food Processing Industries during 27th & 28th October 2017.
  • Himabindu and B.Sai Deepthi of III EEE presented a paper in Pragnya-2017, Technical Fest of Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Technology on the topic ‘Smart Grid Tech’ on 28th October 2017.
  • Sanjana of III EEE participated in Technical Quiz in Pragnya-2017, Technical Fest of Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Technology on 28th October 2017.
  • Roshini, M.Roshini and G.Sheeba of III EEE participated and exhibited a project ‘ATMOS’in the Project Expo in BITS Hyderabad on 28th October 2017.
  • Srija, B.Parimala, R.Meena, G.Nitisha and G.Mythri of III EEE participated in paper presentation at BITS, Hyderabad.
  • Mounika, K Srinija, K Preethi Balakishan and T Namratha of EEE Second Year Cleared BEC exam with B1, B1, A2 and A2 Rankings.
  • Second and Third Year students of EEE attended Toast master meet which was conducted on 3rd November 2017 in BVRIT Hyderabad.
  • Sai Meghana, Uponika and Sushmitha from third year EEE attended and were Runner up in “OpenGovDataHack” on 4th and 5th November at JNTU, Hyderabad and Qualified for the National Level Event.
  • Namratha student of II EEE completed her internship in Kesoram Cement Industry Ltd., Peddapally, Telangana during 2nd to 12th December 2017.
  • P.S, Sukruthi.M students of II EEE completed their internships in BHEL during 4th to 12th December 2017.
  • Ravyasree of II EEE completed her internship in Amarchintha substation during 1st December to 7th December.
  • Sravani, M.Vaishnavi and D.Srija of III EEE went to Malla Reddy Institute of Technology for participating in Throw ball and Volleyball Tournaments on 22nd December 2017.
  • Sreenidhi, T.Srihita, P.Divya, K.Sucharitha, Hari priyanka, students of II EEE completed their internship in Daximac Solutions during 4th to 17th December 2017.
  • Vineela, S.Sruthi Meghana students of II EEE completed their internship in ITC Ltd, PSPD during 6th to 21st December 2017.
  • Shravani, P.Sanjana and M.Vaishnavi of III EEE were part of the Volleyball team which was the runner-up in the tournament held in ACE Engineering College on 31st December 2017.
  • Srija of III EEE was part of the Volleyball team which was the runner-up in the Throwball tournament in ACE Engineering college on 31st December 2017.
  • Sucharitha and Srihitha of II EEE designed logo for Medhanvesh-2018.
  • Shravani, P.Sanjana and M.Vaishnavi of III EEE participated in Volleyball tournament and in CVSR Engineering College on 5th and 6th January 2018.
  • Srija of III EEE participated in Throw ball tournament and in CVSR Engineering College on 5th January 2018.
  • Shravani, P.Sanjana and M.Vaishnavi of III EEE were part of the Volleyball team which was the Winners in the tournament held in BVRIT Narsapur, on 9th and 10th January 2018.
  • ATL/IoT Product-Showcase was held on 10th January 2018. Mr. Sujiv Nair, CEO, TASK and Chairman of SVES, Shri.K.Vishnu raju reviewed the projects.
  • Sindhuja of III EEE attended the ‘Campus connect’ programme at Infosys campus on 18th January 2018.
  • Mounika and K.Prasuna of II EEE participated in the Kabadi Tournament in VNR Vignana Jyothi Engineering College on 29th January 2018.
  • Shravani, Sanjana and M.Sai Vaishnavi of III EEE were part of the Volleyball team which became runner-up in the Tournament conducted in VNR Vignana Jyothi Engineering college on 31st January 2018.
  • Ramya Saini, D.Mamatha, K.Shashi Rekha, B.Rani, P.Poojitha and M.Sravanthi, of IV EEE got opportunity to do Internship in the Technology Division of Basha Research Corporation (BRCORP) from 8th January 2018 to 10th February 2018.
  • Himabindu of III EEE has done internship on ‘Generator Protection’, in the EMD Department at NTPC Limited, Ramagundam from 16th January 2018 to 30th January 2018.
  • Sreenidhi, T.Srihitha and P.Divya of II EEE won First Prize in Make-a-thon, by Designing and implementing a prototype on ‘Automatic Watering of plants’ which was held on 24th and 25th of January 2018 as part of Medhanvesh 2018.
  • Divya of III EEE is selected as speaker for FOSSASIA which is scheduled to be held in March 2018.
  • 15 students of II EEE attended the Program ‘Sakshi’ of ETV on 1st February 2018 in BVRITH.
  • Uponika Burman Roy of III EEE, along with 3 students of other departments attended the SPOC, JHUB in JNTUH 2nd and 3rd of February 2018 as student coordinators.
  • Sruthi Meghana of II EEE attended the session on Photography by Mr.Amarnath, on 3rd February 2018.
  • Sai Meghana and T.Sushmitha of III EEE along with 2 CSE students participated in IIT Hackathon conducted by Elan & nVision and developed the prototype of an efficient ‘Energy Management system’, on 9th and 10th of February 2018.
  • Vandana and G.Divyavani of III EEE along with 2 IT students, participated in SMC Hackathon conducted by ISB developed the prototype of ‘IOT based Smart Parking System’, on 9th and 10th of February 2018.
  • EEE students attended a session on ‘Higher Education abroad’ by Gaelle Enjarlic, Deputy Director, Montpellier University, France, on 14th February 2018.
  • 5 EEE Students, along with 17 other students of BVRITH visited the ATL Expo in BVRITN on 21st February 2018.Mr.Guruswamy Revana, Associate Professor and Ms.K.Amritha, Assistant Professor accompanied them from EEE Department.
  • Roshini, Sai Meghana of III EEE and Preethi Balakishan of II EEE participated in J-HUB BOOTCAMP and Hackathon on 23rd February 2018.
  • MITHRA programme was conducted for II EEE students by Dr.Geetha Challa on 23rd February 2018.
  • Malleswari, Student of III EEE, won Second Prize in Music competition in ‘Sruthi’ which was conducted in CBIT on 23rd February 2018.
  • Uponika Burman Roy of III EEE went to VNR VJIT for planning for a movement on creating awareness on the personal hygiene for girls, for Women’s Day on 27th February 2018.
  • Santoshi, Y Roshini, T. Namratha, G. Keerthi, M. Hari Priyanka and A Sumitra Sai “ are selected for Phase-1 Smart India Hackathon 2018 and the proposed Problem Solution for “Power Customer Interaction” under the mentoring of M Sudheer Kumar, Asst. Prof. EEE
  • Uponika Barmon Roy, V Sai Meghana, Harini Kavadi, T Sushmitha, G Nithisha, and R Meena of EEE are short listed for Phase-1 Smart India Hackathon 2018 and Proposed a problem solution for “Power or Water Consumption in the Office, Schools, Hotels and Facilities” Under the mentoring of A Venkata Ramana Reddy, Asst. Prof. EEE
  • Sriyanka Sai, B. Nikitha, R Mounika, S.Piyanka, S.Akhila, and V Niharika of EEE are short listed for Phase-1 Smart India Hackathon 2018 and Proposed a problem solution for “Identification of power outage and tracking of improvement of Infrastructure” Under the mentoring of Dr, Ch. Sunil Kumar, Prof. and HOD, EEE
  • S.Rakshitha, Divya, Shruthi Meghana, of II-EEE went to Osmania University, to present Live Project demonstration titled “ Smart Engine Locking System Based on drunk and Drive” and won the Second Price with cash price of Rs:1000/- during9th &10th March 2018.
  • V Niharika, Vaishnavi and Sindhuja of II-EEE attended Toastmasters event conducted in Hitech City by Toastmasters Tech mahindra.
  • Rohini and S.Priyanka of II EEE won Second Prize and a cash prize of Rs.1000/- in the Paper Presentation in the Inter-college Tech Fest conducted by JNTUH on 14th and 15th of March 2018.
  • Srinija of II EEE participated in Paper presentation in National Level Technical Symposium conducted in JNTUH during 14th & 15th March 2018.
  • Seven students attended a workshop on ‘Cyber Security and Ethical Hacking’ by Sai Sathish from ‘Digital India Services’, on 12th and 13th of March 2018.
  • Divya, student of III EEE gave a talk on ‘Real time monitoring system using wireless network for mine safety’ at FOSSASIA 2018 summit, Singapore from 22nd to 25th March 2018 at Life-Long Learning Institute, Singapore.
  • Sravana Kalyani and K.Priyanka of IV EEE Published a paper entitled as “Optimization and performance evaluation of single axis Arduino solar tracker”,  in the International Journal of Recent and Innovation Trends in Computing and Communication (IJRITCC), ISSN:2321-8169, Vol. 6,Issue 4, April 2018, pp. 16-20, SJIF:5.837.
  • Rani, J.Sravana Kalyani and Saini Ramya of IV EEE Published a paper entitled as “Optimization and performance analysis of single axis solar tracker using MATLAB/SIMULINK software”, in the International journal of Novel Research and Development (IJNRD), ISSN: 2456-4184, Vol. 3, Issue 4, April 2018, pp. 77-81, IF: 5.57.
  • Preethi Balakishan of II EEE participated in Project Expo at VBIT conducted by ABVP, ‘Srujana 2K18’ from 30th March to 1st April 2018, and won 3rd prize by exhibiting the hardware project ‘Automatic Solar Tracker’.
  • Sowmya, K.Priyanka and G.Ashasri of IV EEE presented a paper on ‘Design of Transformer-Less DC to AC Converter Using PWM Technique with the analysis Of Various Filters’ in the National Level conference RAPIDIT-18, in BVRIT Narsapur on 21st April 2018.
  • Harichandana and T.Harika of IV EEE presented a paper on ‘Voltage Stability Analysis Using PV and QV Curves’ in the National Level conference RAPIDIT-18, in BVRIT Narsapur on 21stApril 2018.
  • Umashankari, III EEE student (2014 Batch) presented a paper on the topic ‘Nuclear Power in India-challenges and Future direction’ and attended the awareness program on nuclear energy, in BARC, Mumbai. in the 28th DAE , All India Essay contest, which was held from 20-10-16 to 28-10-16.
  • Nishitha, K.Sai Srimai and P.Swathi of IV EEE are attended JNTU EXCITE-2016 on 26th May 2016.
  • Divya and Uponika of II EEE participated in the STEP EVENT & YP meet hosted by IEEE young Professionals in collaboration with IEEE GRIET SB at Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering & Technology on 9th July, 2016.
  • Saisree of III EEE got selected for the semifinal round of MOC.
  • II EEE students, Uponika Burmon Roy and V.Sai Meghana developed an APP on BVRITH Transportation and completed on 22nd August 2016, under the guidance of Mr.Guruswamy Revana, Associate Professor.
  • Uma shankari, III EEE student went to BARC, Mumbai to give an oral presentation of the essay in the 28th DAE, All India Essay contest, on the topic ‘Nuclear Power in India-challenges and Future direction’, from 20th October 2016 to 28th October 2016.
  • Sai Santhoshi and B.Naga Nikitha, students of II EEE won merit appreciations in Glider workshop in BVRITH organized by BS & H Department and conducted by Sky-fi Labs, Bangalore, on 2nd November 2016.
  • Sravana Kalyani and S.Ramya of III EEE displayed the ATL project ‘Apricitas Umbrella’ on 14th December 2016.
  • Renuka Devi of IV EEE received a cash prize of 2000/- for scoring 88% in ‘Power Electronics’ in Talent Search Examination conducted Regionwise by HBL Powersystems Ltd. on 18thDecember 2016.
  • Shravani and K.Pranathi of II EEE won First prize in the paper presentation competition held as part of ‘Prometheon’, the Techfest at BVRIT Narsapur on 23rd and 24th of December 2016.
  • Sahithi and P.V.Sindhuja of II EEE won First prize in the Green PPT presentation competition on the topic ‘Harnessing of Hydrogen to power Hydrogen cars’ at BVRIT Narsapur on 23rdand 24th of December 2016.
  • Ashritha and R.Sucharitha of II EEE won First prize in the poster presentation competition on the topic ‘Witricity’ at BVRIT Narsapur on 23rd and 24th of December 2016.
  • Sahithi and P.V.Sindhuja of II EEE won Third prize in the poster presentation competition on the topic ‘Sustainable Electrification in Rural Areas’ at BVRIT Narsapur on 23rd and 24th of December 2016.
  • Gireesha of II EEE, along with Pooja.P of ECE won First Prize in the poster presentation competition on the topic ‘Artificial Intelligence’ at GITAM Hyderabad on 24th of December 2016.
  • Shravani and M.Vyshnavi of II EEE were part of the Volleyball Team of BVRITH won the Gold medal held at GITAM University on 15th December 2016.
  • Shravani and M.Vyshnavi of II EEE were part of the BVRITH sports team which won Gold medal in Volleyball competition in Sports Bout – 2K16 in Anurag Group of Institutions on 2ndand 3rd January 2017.
  • Shravani and M.Vyshnavi of II EEE were part of the BVRITH sports team which won First place in Volleyball, Second Place in Throwball and Second place in KHO-KHO in the State Level Engineering Colleges Sports Meet (TECHTROPHY-2K17) in Mallareddy Engineering College for Women on 7th and 8th of January 2017.
  • Divya Tadi of II EEE participated in the PPT presentation in FUTURESASTRA (TechnoFest) in Mallareddy Engineering College for Women on 7th January 2017 and won a cash prize of 1500/- as First Prize.
  • R.Meena of II EEE participated in Paper presentation and won Second Prize on the topic ‘WITRICITY’ in GRIET on 19th January 2017.
  • Shravani, P.Sanjana and M.Vyshnavi of II EEE were part of the Volleyball Team of BVRITH won the Gold medal in the sports meet SANGRAM-2K17’, held in HITAM College on 20thJanuary 2017.
  • Gayathri, Md. Afreen Ibrahim, J. Sravani and Pooja Aparna of II EEE won II prize in HACKATHON on ‘Smart City’  conducted on 10th and 11th of February in BVRITH.
  • T.L. Saranya and B. Shravani of BVRITH won Second Prize in Paper presentation presenting the topic, ‘Brushless DC Motor’ in Medhanvesh-2017 conducted in BVRITH on 22nd and 23rdof February 2017.
  • G. Mallika and M.Apoorva of III EEE and Uponika Barman Roy of II EEE of BVRITH won First Prize in Q- Fiesta, in Medhanvesh-2017 conducted in BVRITH on 22nd and 23rd of February 2017.
  • Roshini. Y (II EEE) won First Prize and Ashritha.B (II EEE) won the Second Prize in Best out of Waste, in Medhanvesh-2017 conducted in BVRITH on 22nd and 23rd of February 2017.
  • Aruna. P (III EEE) won First Prize In Origami Craft, in Medhanvesh-2017 conducted in BVRITH on 22nd and 23rd of February 2017.
  • K. Sahithi and P.V. Sindhuja of II EEE presented a paper on ‘Magneto Hydro Dynamic Power Generation’ and won Second prize in the Technical Fest in Mahaveer Institute of Engineering and Technology on 3rd March 2017.
  • T. Divya of II EEE presented a paper on ‘Smart Grid’ and won Third prize in Technical Fest conducted by Mahaveer Institute of Engineering and Technology on 3rd March 2017.
  • Shravani and M.Vyshnavi of II EEE were part of the Volleyball Team of BVRITH which won Gold medal in the National Tournament held in Gudlavalleru Engineering College, Vijayawada.
  • Bhargava Ravali of IV EEE is selected as the ‘Young Promising Engineer’ from EEE Department and was awarded on Annual Day.
  • Divyarani and Lakshmi Saranya of III EEE were part of the Smart- India Hackathon team which was appreciated by the Chairman of SVEC, Mr.K.V.Vishnuraju. They were awarded with appreciation letters and cash prizes on 06th April 2017.
  • Sravana Kalyani of III EEE published a paper entitled ‘Apricitas Umbrella’ in ‘International Journal of Engineering Trendsand Technology, Volume 46 issued on 1st April 2017.
  • S. Shravani and K.Pranathi of II EEE participated in Paper Presentation  in BVRIT Narsapur  and secured  1ST PRIZE during 23rd & 24th December 2016.
  • B. Ashritha and  P.Sucharitha of II EEE participated in Poster Presentation in BVRIT Narsapur  and secured  1ST PRIZE during 23rd & 24th December 2016.
  • P.V.Sindhuja and K.Sahithi of II EEE participated in Green Paper Presentation in BVRIT Narsapur and secured  1ST PRIZE during 23rd & 24th December 2016.
  • K. Sahithi and P.V.Sindhuja of II EEE participated in Poster Presentation in BVRIT Narsapur and secured 3RD PRIZE during 23rd & 24th December 2016.
  • 22 students of 2012 batch successfully completed WISE (Women In Software Engineering) which is an intensive 300+ hours training program initiated by Talent Sprint in partnership with Lakshmi Mounica Gogineni was awarded as ‘Promising Young Engineer’ of 2012-16 Batch.
  • Chandralekha was awarded as the ‘Best Player of the Sports Meet’ in the National level Inter Engineering Collegiate Sports meet “NYPUNYA-2K16” which was held on 15th & 16th March, 2016.
  • Komaleswari, P.Swathi, P.Swathi, P.Sanjana, S.Shravani, Sri Vaishnavi of III and I EEE have participated in Volley Ball and Throw Ball National Level Inter College Engineering Sports Meet at HITAM College on 29th & 30th September 2015 and won Second prize (Rs.2000/-).
  • Renuka Devi of III EEE won First Prize in Shuttle Badminton in SportsBout-2K15 conducted at CVSR (Anurag Group of Institutions) on 9th and 10th October 2015.
  • Sowmya, G.Mallika and M.Aravinda of II EEE won First Prize in Technical Quiz (Grid Building) conducted as part of National Level Technical Symposium in Mallareddy Engineering College for Women on 18th and 19th December 2015.
  • Pooja Reddy, J. Sravana Kalyani and G.T.Laxmi Sharanya of II EEE were the First Prize winners of the Technical Quiz conducted as part of Medhanwesh’16.
  • Sowmya of II EEE won First Prize in the circuit challenge conducted as part of Medhanwesh’16.
  • Manisha and P. Nishitha of III EEE became the First Prize winners of Eco friendly / Best out of Waste Item Exhibition conducted as part of Medhanwesh’16.
  • T.L. Sharanya and J. Kalyani of II EEE became the Second Prize winners of Eco friendly / Best out of Waste Item Exhibition conducted as part of Medhanwesh’16.
  • Divya Rani, student of II EEE, won Second Prize in ‘Presentimi’, conducted at Matrusri Engineering College, conducted as a part of ‘SADHYA’, the National Level Tech Fest.
  • The project exhibited by the student batch consisting of D.Sree Sowmya, B.Shravani and A.Uma Shankari on ‘Auto night lamp using high power LEDs’ bagged Third Prize in ‘Circuit Innovation Challenge (Project Exhibition) in BVRIT, Narsapur on 31-3-16.
  • Sai lalitha, B. Priyanka and E. Sushmitha of III EEE are exhibited a project “Line following Robot” at Medhanvesh -15 in BVRIT HYDERABAD College of Engineering for Women, Bachupally, Hyderabad on 23rd January 2015 and won II Prize.
  • Jyothi, E. Sushmitha, P. Sai lalitha and V. Mounika reddy of III EEE exhibited a project “33kV/11kV Sub Station Model” at “TECHSONANCE 2015” at Osmania University College of Engineering, Hyderabad during 6th and 7th March 2015 and won II Prize.
  • The project ‘Indian Map Identification for Blind’ which was done by Sadhvi Reddy, G. Sravanthi, B. Shivani and K. Mounika of III EEE got selected for ‘Hygea-15’ organized by NOVOTEL. The project should be exhibited in the event which is conducted on 11th and 12th of March 2015.
  • Ramya and P. Swathi of II EEE exhibited a project “Portable Game Notation” in “PROMETHEAN 2K15” organized by BVRIT, Narsapur (under CSE Dept.) during 18th and 19h March 2015 and won II Prize.
  • Manoghna & V. Meghana of II EEE has participated in project exhibition titled “Home Security System using GSM Modem” in ADASTRA at SNIST on March 19th 2015 and secured IInd Prize.
  • Tejavathi & M. Swathi of III EEE presented a paper titled “The Intriguing Concepts of Wireless Electricity and Power Transmission” in YANTHROSTHAV 2K15 at Narsimha reddy Engineering College, Hyderabad during March 1st & 2nd 2015 and won Ist Prize.
  • P.Sanjana and Ms. I.Alekhya of II EEE presented a paper titled “A Review on Energy from Biomass” in Medhanvesh-‘14 – National Level Students tech fest conducted by BVRIT Hyderabad on 3rd & 4th January 2014 and won II Prize.
  • K. Priyanka and Ms. K. Navya of II EEE presented a paper titled “Green Fuels” in FUTURE SASTRA 2k14-Technical Symposium, organized by Malla Reddy Engineering College for Women, Hyderabad, , Andhra Pradesh, during January 31 – February 1 2014 and secured II Prize.
  • A.Sita Bhargavi and Ms. B.Preetica of II EEE presented a paper titled “Control strategy in power Management” in Pramana 2K14, a Techno Management Fest organised by GITAM University, Hyderabad, AndhraPradesh on February 28 – March 1 2014 and secured III Prize.
  • P. Sanjana and Ms. I. Alekhya of II EEE presented a paper titled “Wind Energy” in Adsophos^14 organized by Electrical Engineering Department in collaborationwith IE(I) and IEEE/PES, MJCET, Hyderabad on 6th & 7th March, 2014 and secured III Prize.
  • P. Sanjana and Ms. I. Alekhya of II EEE presented a paper titled “Non Conventional Energy Sources” in Pragnya-2014 – A National Level Technical Symposium organized by JNTUCE, Hyderabad on 14th & 15th March, 2014 and secured II Prize.
  • B.Shivani and Ms. K.Mounica won I prize in poster presentation event, Spradha 2k13 conducted by Malla Institute of Technology on 3rd August 2013 on the topic “Solar cells in rural areas”.
  • M.Sadhvi Reddy won I prize in poster presentation event, Spradha 2k13conducted by Malla on 3rd August 2013 on the topic “Uttarakhand Disaster”