DEPARTMENT

Information Technology

14 Faculty Members

 4 Laboratories

To the Optimist the glass is half full. To the pessimist the glass is half empty. To the engineer the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.”

ABOUT THE DEPARTMENT

Department of Information Technology was started in the year 2012. The present intake of the undergraduate program is 60. Department of IT has well trained faculty members’ expertise in various areas with an outstanding teaching experience.

Department has well equipped classrooms and computer laboratories with high-end systems. The systems are connected through LAN & Wi-Fi. The main focus of the department is to churn out graduates with strong fundamentals in Information Technology domain.

DEPARTMENT VISION

To emerge as a Center of excellence in Information Technology and to produce women technocrats, global leaders for better tomorrow.

DEPARTMENT MISSION

M1: To impart quality education and inculcate problem solving skills using latest technologies in the field of Information Technology.

M2: To encourage multidisciplinary research and consultancy projects.

M3: To promote industry academia linkage and also enhance entrepreneurship skills in women engineers.

Goals

Values Embedded in Us

Short Term Goals

  1. Conduction of Workshops / Trainings on advanced courses
  2. Organizing Industrial Visits and Industrial Tours
  3. Conduction of Seminars  /soft skills training
  4. Establishment of the computer laboratories for UG with latest configuration
  5. To develop self confidence and ability
  6. Equip the institute with state of the art infrastructure comparable to the best in the industry

Long Term Goals

  1. To make the student industry ready & compatible with the world upcoming technologies.
  2. To provide conductive atmospheres to the faculty for research and development and ensure active participation of the students.
  3. To strengthen Consultancy activity.

Program Educational Objectives

PEO 1: Develop strong analytical skills using fundamental concepts of science & engineering subjects.

PEO 2: Excel in programming and critical thinking by applying core technical knowledge.

PEO 3: Exhibit continuous learning related to evolving technologies in their professional career.

PEO 4: Demonstrate ethical behavior, team work & leadership qualities to solve problems in broader social context.

Program Specific Outcomes

PSO 1: Ability to formulate, simulate and use knowledge in various domains like Computer systems, data engineering, information and network security, artificial intelligence etc., thus enabling them for a better career path.

PSO 2: Ability to provide optimized solutions using open-ended programming environment by following industry practices and strategies.

CAREER PATH

Towards a brighter future

  1. Computer System Engineering
  2. Database Administrator
  3. Network Engineering
  4. Security Analyst
  5. Animation & Graphic Design
  6. Data Science & Analytics
  7. Software Testing

MINDTREE

LABORATORIES

Department has well equipped state of art laboratories with the latest configuration systems. Systems are connected via local area network to the Domain Server (BVRITH). Students are encouraged to engage themselves in getting practiced with laboratory experiments in their leisure hours by keeping the labs open even after the college hours.

Computer Programming LAB-1

Programming for Problem Solving Lab

Students will be able to solve problems using C Programming Fundamentals.Thus improves problem solving skills and students becomes Competent towards various coding contest

Java Programming Lab

Students will be able to write programs in Java using Text Editor, Eclipse and in addition to regular lab sessions CodeTantra tool is available to the students which helps them to improve their Fundamental concepts and Syntax

Computer Organization Lab

Students will be able to learn practical knowledge on Digital Logic Design and write assembly language programs for problem solving in Micro Processor programming ( with 8086 micro Processor) using GNU assembler.

IT Workshop Lab

students will be trained on Productivity Tools including Word, Excel, Power Point and LaTeX , Internet & World Wide Web

Lab Incharge   :    Mr.L.Naveen Kumar,Asst. Prof, IT.

Computer Programming LAB-2

Data Structure through C++ Lab

This lab is related to object oriented concepts and various data structures using C++. Students can able to write ADTs for all data structures.

Software Engineering Lab

Students will be able to  understand the software engineering methodologies for project development, exercise developing product-startups implementing software engineering methods by using  Open source Tools StarUML / UMLGraph / Topcased.

Case Tools & Software Testing Lab

Students will be able to understand how UML supports the entire OOAD process, design UML diagrams using CASE tools and understand different software testing techniques and strategies using Selenium/Testlink/Bugzilla/Test Director etc.

Data Mining & Web Technology Lab

This lab is combination of Data Mining & Web Technology , students will be able to perform data mining tasks such as working of algorithms for data mining (association rule mapping,classification, clustering and regression) using Data Mining tool kit(Open source WEKA) and in Web Technologies ,students will be able to develop web applications using HTML,Javascript,AJAX,PHP,Tomcat Server,Servlets and JSP.

Lab Incharge   : Mr.A.Rajashekar Reddy, Asst. Prof, IT.

Computer Programming LAB-3

Computer Networks Lab

Students will be able to understand the various layers of OSI Models, apply appropriate algorithm for finding of Shortest Root,Configure the Routing Table and Encryption & Decryption concepts on Linux Environment.

Design and Analysis of Algorithms Lab

Students will be able to write programs in java to solve problems using algorithm design techniques such as Divide and Conquer, Greedy, Dynamic programming, and Backtracking.

Mobile Application Development Lab

Students will practice programs through J2ME by Installing and working with java wireless toolkit(J2ME) Features, develop the user interface and authenticate with the web server and design web application using J2ME

Database Management Systems Lab

Student will be able to design and Implement a Database schema for given problem, apply the normalization techniques for development of application software to realistic problems , Formulate Queries using SQL DML/DDL/DCL Commands

Lab Incharge   :  Mr.Ch.Anil Kumar, Asst. Prof, IT

IT Workshop LAB-4

IT Workshop

Students will be trained on PC Hardware to assemble and disassemble on working PC, Software Installations like Windows & Linux and how to solve Troubleshooting Problems

Lab Incharge   :  Ms.N.Pujitha, Asst. Prof, IT

TECHNICAL ASSOCIATIONS

TECHBLITZ

TechBlitz is the technical association of the CSE&IT Department. It was established in the year 2013. It started with 125 members of both student and faculty. It is an union of the CSE & IT students and faculty members. The association helps the students enrich their life by hosting both technical and social events. The technical events includes but not limited to group discussions, technical demos, seminars, industry workshops, programming and gaming contests. The social events include conducting workshops and weekend classes for school students, fresher welcome, farewells and much more.

DEPT. LOGO

Department Technical Association Committee

Aruna Rao S L

President

Ms.M.L.Prsanthi

Faculty Coordinator

Ms.Anusha

Student Member

Ms.Shrenika

Student Member

Ms.Neha

Student Member

Computer Society of India (CSI)

Aruna Rao S L

Nominee Member

Ms. S Rama Devi

Nominee Member

Ms.M.L.Prasanthi

Nominee Member

Ms.Shrenika

Student Member

Ms.Bhavani

Student Member

Ms.Bhavishya

Student Member

Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE)

Ms.D.Sangeetha

Nominee Member

Ms.Ramya

Nominee Member

Ms.Sreshta

Student Member

MILESTONES

FACULTY HONORS

 2018

  • M.Shanmukhi of IT Dept got the Patent on the Title “Authentication Model for Wireless Communication” on 23rd Feb 2018
  • A.Rajashekhar Reddy, Asst.prof, IT Dept., attended 5 days Workshop on “Android Application Development” held at Vignan Institute of Technology and Science (VITS) from 5th March to 9th March 2018.
  • D.Sangeetha, Asst.prof, IT Dept., attended One week FDP on “IOT & Analytics” at Narayanamma from 12th March to 17th March 2018
  • S.Rama Devi, Asst.prof, IT Dept.,successfully completed Sevice Now Certified Application Developer on June 6th 2018
  • Mr.Ch.Anil Kumar, Asst.prof, IT Dept.,successfully completed the Massive Online Course on Life Skills for Engineers(Level-1) in 28th June 2018

STUDENT HONORS

2017-18

  • Krishna Sree, Bhavya, Sandhya, Preethi won “Best Product Award” for making Web Application “FIND YOUR OFFER” at ORL Industry Makers Garage (OMG 2K17) at VNR VJIET from 6th to 8th July 2017
  • Charitha, Soundarya, Ramya Shruthi of IIYr won 2nd Prize in App Development at Mallareddy Women Engineering College on 19th August 2017
  • Divya, Soundarya of II Yr IT attended 2 days workshop on “Cyber Security” conducted in association with ELAN &NVISION- IIT Hyderabad held on 26th & 27th August 2017
  • 49 students from IIIYr cleared the BEC Preliminary.Keerthana, S.Pavani received Distinction & Sanjana, Anuhya, and Abhigna received Merit Certificates for BEC Preliminary on 31st August 2017.
  • 15 students of IIIYr certified by NPTEL for the online courses “Mobile Application Development”, “Introduction to OS” in September 2017.
  • Two students of IIYr attended a 3 day Workshop on “SPEED” at HITAM College from 12th to 14th October 2017
  • Krishnasree of IIIYr won 1st Prize & Mishal of IIIYr won 2nd Prize in Hacker’s Bay Grand Finale Contest on 6th November 2017.
  • Young Promising Engineering Award 2017 was awarded to Bhavya of IVYr for her overall Excellence.
  • Pavani won 1 st Prize in Hack Battle for the event ‘Medhanvesh-18’ held on 24th & 25th  January 2018
  • Sreelekha stood First in SPORTS BOUT -2018 organized by ANURAG Group of Institutions and Third Place in 10th INDIAN Inter Engineering College sports fest -2018 at VNR VJIET respectively.
  • Anuhya volunteered a three day Conference “World Congress on Information Technology-Nasscom International Leaders Forum (WCIT-NILF)” held at Hyderabad International Convention Centre (HICC), Hitex.
  • III Year students attended 5 days Workshop on “SALESFORCE” held at BVRITH from 2nd January to 6th January 2018.
  • Pavani attended “TECHGIG GEEK GODDESS 2017-18” Coding Challenge Final Round at Bengaluru,Karnataka on 16th February 2018.
  • Krishnasree,Sai Prathyusha of III Year participated and won 1st Prize in Hackathon-Web Application at Narayanamma College on 24th February 2018.
  • Madhuri Peri presented a project on “Twitter Wall using Loklak API’s” at Fossasia Sumit’17 from 17th March to 19th March 2017 at Science Centre, Singapore.
  • Madhavi of IIYear won 2nd Prize in Hackersbay contest 8 which was held on 28th February 2018.
  • Pavani of 2015 Batch student got selected in Outreachy Internship for Ceph with $5500 as Stiphend for May 2018 to August 2018.
  • Krishnasree successfully completed the Mission R&D summer Program 2018
  • Keerthana Reddy scored Rank-317 in GRE/TOFEL in 2018.

2016-17

  • V Sai Greesham won 1stPlace in event “Trace it” in a 2 day National Level Student Symposium organized by Dept of IT, CBIT on 21st & 22nd Oct 2016
  • V Sai Greesham won 2ndPlace in event “Kode Mania” in a 2 day National Level Student Symposium organized by Dept of IT, CBIT on 21st & 22nd Oct 2016
  • P.Sai Preethi and Ms.G.Shivani presented a paper “Jarvis” and won second prize with cash of Rs.700/- Promethean 2k16, National Technical Symposium held at BVRIT Narsapur from 23rd & 24th Dec 2016
  • Varsha Sri, Likhita, Sai Krupa, R Sharanya have been awared Microsoft Technology Associate Certificate.

2015-16

  • Sharanya & V.Sunaina from II Yr I Sem won 2nd prize in “Hair Style Competition “conducted by EEE Dept at BVRITH.
  • Sowjanya from final year received certificate for internshala program in ‘Youth Internship Story Contest 2015’ organized by Internshala- India’s No.1 Internship portal.

2014-15

  • Jyothi, V.Sowjanya won 1st Prize in C-King Contest held at CMR college of Engineering and Technology, Azura’13, 30th-31st Dec 2013
  • Charvita won 2nd prize for paper presentation held at GNITS IGNIUM’14  ,National Level Technical Symposium, March 1st 2014.
  • Renuka & Gayathri  won 1st Prize for Poster Presentation  conducted by Promethean 2k14 a National Level Technical Symposium organized by Dr.B.V.Raju Institute of Technology on 13th  & 14th March’2014
  • Lakshmi Deepa and Y.Sowjanya won 1st Prize for Project Expo conducted by Promethean 2k14 a National Level Technical Symposium organized by Dr.B.V.Raju Institute of Technology on 13th  & 14th March’14
  • Padmaja & Lakshmi Neha won 1st Prize in Debugging contest held at CBIT on 14th March 2014.
  • Vaishnavi, K.Keerthi of IIyear Isem won 1st Prize for Vegetable/Fruit Carving conducted at BVRITH on 19th   JULY’14
  • Asritha, V.Voshnavi of IIyear Isem won 2nd Prize for Vegetable/Fruit Carving conducted at BVRITH on 19th   JULY’14
  • Keerthana, Rishita, Pushpalatha and Keerthi won first prize in Technical Quiz conducted on Engineers day on 15th September 2014 at BVRITH.
  • Akshita of IIyear II sem won 3rdPrize in Shuttle Badminton tournament held in VNR VJIET on 3rd and 4th March 2015, Convergence Sports Fest.
FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS

2017-18

    • Aruna Rao S L, Dr. K Kavitha, Dr. M.Shanmukhi, Ms.M.L.Prasanthi, Ms.P S Latha K, Mr.L Naveen Kumar, Ms.Dipali Pattanayak, Ms.M Swathi, Ms.D Sangeetha, Ms.N Pujitha, Mr.Ch. Anil Kumar, Ms.Deepika, Ms.P.Ravali, Ms.M.Vijaya Lakshmi, Mr.A Raja Shekar Reddy attended 7 day FDP on “Programming with Ruby” organized by Department of IT ,BVRIT Hyderabad College of Engineering for Women in association with IITB,Spoken Tutorial from 29th June 2017
    • Dipali Pattanayak attended 3 day FDP on “Scientific Educational Practices” at VEDIC from 5th July 2017
    • Dipali Pattanayak, Ms.M.L.Prasanthi, Ms.S.Ramadevi Mr.A Raja Shekar Reddy Ms. Deepika attended 3 day FDP on “Inspire – Impact – Introspect – Level 1” organized at VEDIC from 8th August 2017
    • S.Rama Devi, Mr.Ch. Anil Kumar, Ms.N Pujitha, Ms. Dipali Pattanayak, Dr. K.Kavitha attended 2 day FDP on “E-Lab in C-Programming” at VEDIC from 6th September 2017
    • Ms M.Shanmukhi attended 2 day FDP on “Inspire – Impact – Introspect – Level 1” at VEDIC from 6th September 2017
    • Aruna Rao S L attended 3 day FDP on “Inspire – Impact – Introspect – Leadership Program” at VEDIC from 12th October 2017
    • A Raja Shekar Reddy attended 2 day FDP on “Research Readiness Strategies (R2S)” at VEDIC from 28th November 2017
    • Ch. Anil Kumar attended 3 day FDP on “Inspire – Impact – Introspect – Level 1” at VEDIC from 12th December 2017
    • L.Naveen Kumar, Ms.N.Pujitha attended 2 day FDP on “Teaching learning methodologies” at VEDIC from 26th December 2017
    • P.S.Latha K attended 5 day FDP on “Cyber security by NASSCOM” at VEDIC from 26th December 2017
    • Dipali Patthnayak Ms.M.L.Prasanthi Ms.M.Shanmukhi Ms.S.Ramadevi Mr.A Raja Shekar Reddy attended 3 day FDP on “Inspire – Impact – Introspect – Level 2” at VEDIC from 30th January 2018
    • D.Sangeetha attended 6 day FDP on “IoT & Data Analytics” organized by GNITS from 5th March 2018
    • A.RajaShekar Reddy attended 5 day FDP on “Android Development” organized by Vignan Engineering College from 12th March 2018
    • S.Rama Devi attended 7 day FDP on “ServiceNow Application Development” organized by ServiceNow India Development from 16th March 2018
    • Deepika attended 5 day FDP on “Bigdata analytics by NASSCOM” at VEDIC from 20th March 2018
    • Aruna Rao S L, Dr.M.Shanmukhi, Mr.L.Naveen Kumar attended 1 day FDP on “Guest Lecture on Artificial Intelligence” by Dr.D.K.Subramaniam at VEDIC on 4th April 2018
    • Ch.Anilkumar attended 3 day FDP on “Think – Technology – Transform – Level 1” at VEDIC from 19th April 2018
    • Aruna Rao S L attended 7 day FDP on “Security, Privacy, Challenges and Opportunities with current tools and Techniques: A Research Perspective” organized by Narasimha Reddy Engineering College from 25th June 2018

 

2016-17

 

    • L.Naveen Kumar attended 2 day FDP on “Intrinsic Motivation for TPOs” at VEDIC on 16th & 17th July 2016
    • M.Swathi attended 3 day FDP on “E-Lab” at VEDIC from 21st July2016
    • M.L.Prasanthi attended 7 day FDP on “Algorithms” organized by TEQIP-II by JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad from 20th September 2016
    • Aruna Rao S L attended 3 day FDP on “Learning & Leading” at  VEDIC from 22nd September2016
    • Dipali Pattanayak attended 3 day FDP on “Cultivating Research Mindset” at VEDIC from 13th October 2016
    • L.Naveen Kumar attended 2 day FDP on “Advanced Engineering Optimization Through Intelligent Techniques” at VEDIC from 21st October 2016
    • Aruna Rao S L, Dr.K.Kavitha, Dr.Mastan Mohammad, Ms.S.Rama Devi , Ms.P.S.Latha.K, Ms.M.L.Prasanthi, Ms.M.Swathi, Ms.D.Sangeetha, Ms.Dipali Pattanayak,  Mr.L.Naveen Kumar, Ms.Deepika, Ms.P.Ravali, Ms.M.Vijaya Lakshmi, Ms.N.Pujitha attended 7 day FDP on “Open Source Software” organized by Department of IT, BVRIT Hyderabad College of Engineering for Women in association with IITB, Spoken Tutorial from 4th November 2016.
    • M.L.Prasanthi, Ms.M.Swathi, Ms.Dipali Pattanayak attended 7 day FDP on “Machine Learning : Recent Trends & Applications” organized by GNITS & National Institute of Technology, Warangal from 21st November 2016
    • P.S.Latha Kalyampudi attended 5 day FDP on “Security Analyst” module III training program organized by JNTUH in collaboration with NASSCOM &Task from 23rd November 2016
    • S.Rama Devi attended 14 day FDP on GIAN Course on “Wireless Sensor Networks and Underlying Characteristics” organized by JNTUH from 14th December 2016
    • Ch.Anil Kumar, Mr.A.Rajashekar Reddy attended 1 day FDP on “Google Classroom Train the Trainer” at VEDIC from 13th February 2017
    • S.RamaDevi attended 3 day FDP on “Train the Trainer” at VEDIC from 27th February 2017
    • K.Kavitha Ms.P.S.Latha.K Ms.M.L.Prasanthi Ms.M.Swathi Ms.S.RamaDevi Ms.DipaliPattanayak Mr.NaveenKumar.L Ms.N.Pujitha Mr.Ch.Anil Kumar Mr.A.Raja Shekar Reddy attended 7 day FDP on “Data Science & Big Data Analytics” organized by BVRIT HYDERABAD College of Engineering for women,Hyderabad and National Institute of Technology, Warangal from 6th March 2017
    • Ch.Anil Kumar, Mr.A.Rajashekar Reddy attended 3 day FDP on “Scientific Educational Practices” at VEDIC from 30th March 2017
    • N.Pujitha attended 3 day FDP on “Scientific Educational Practices” at VEDIC from 27th April 2017
    • S.RamaDevi, Ms.Deepika, Mr.Ch.Anil Kumar attended 2 day FDP on “Mind Map for effective learning / teaching” at VEDIC from 6th June 2017
    • Aruna Rao S L, Ms.S.RamaDevi, Mr.Ch.Anil Kumar, Ms.Dipali Pattanayak attended 1 day FDP on “C Programming Colloquium” at VEDIC from 10th June 2017
    • P.S.Latha Kalyampudi, Ms.Dipali Pattanayak attended 6 day FDP on “Cloud Computing” organized by CVR Engineering College from 12th June 2017.

 

2015-16

 

  • Aruna Rao.S.L attended one day FDP on “Awareness on outcome Based Education and Accreditation” organized by JNTU, Hyderabad on 14th September 2015
  • P.S.Latha K attended 5 day FDP on “Associate Analytics & Security Analyst Master training Program” organized by JNTUH, NASSCOM & TASK at School Of IT, JNTUH on 21st November 2015.
  • D.Sangeetha attended 5 day FDP on “Web Services & Internet Of Things” organized by GNITS,Hyderabad on 1st December 2015
  • P.S.Latha K attended 2 day FDP on “IBM Bluemix” organized by BVRIT, Narsapur on 2nd Dececember 2015
  • P.S.Latha K attended 2 day FDP on “Faculty connect Training Program” organized by BVRaju Institute of Technology, Narsapur on 4th March 2016
  • .Aruna Rao .S.L attended one day FDP on “ART OF WRITING RESEARCH PROJECT” at VEDIC on 7th June 2016
  • P.S.Latha K L attended 5 day FDP on “Security Analyst” module II training organized by JNTUH in collaboration with NASSCOM & Task on 8th June 2016
  • L.Naveen Kumar attended 5 day FDP on “Deep Learning for Visual Computing” organized by IIT Hyderabad on 20th June 2016

 

2014-15

 

  • S.L.Aruna Rao, Ms. S.Rama Devi, Ms.A.Vijaya Lakshmi, Ms.G.Madhu Kiran, Ms.B.Swathi Sowmya, Ms.P.S.Latha.kalyampudi attended two day FDP on “Big Data and Data Analytics” organized by BVRIT Hyderabad College of Engineering for women on 12th September 2014
  • S.L.Aruna Rao, Ms.S.Rama Devi, Ms. P.S.Latha kalyampudi attended one day FDP on “Teacher as Counselor” organized by BVRIT Hyderabad College of Engineering for women on 26th September 2014
  • L.Naveen Kumar attended one day FDP on “Coaching for Growth in Asia-2015” organized by ICF (International Coach Federation) on 14th February 2015.
  • B.Swathi Sowmya attended two day FDP on “Security Compliance and Governance in Cloud” organized by Narayanamma Institute of Technology and Science(For Women) on 8th January 2015.

 

2013-14

 

  • S.L.Aruna Rao, Ms.G.Madhu Kiran, Ms.G.Shobha Rani attended two day FDP on “Android Mobile App Development” organized by BVRIT Hyderabad College of Engineering for women in collaboration with COIGN EDU & IT Services PVT.LTD on 14th February 2014.

INNOVATIONS BY FACULTY IN TEACHING AND LEARNING
A.Y: 2017-18

Previous
Next
Previous Next
Close
Test Caption
Test Description goes like this